Glasgow uplink --#davosagenda : twit 1 2 - what's essential to sustainability generation-2021 update road to cop26 glasgow- geneva's jan 2021 invitations -programme, join-up -sub agendas : EA techforgood ;; EH : healthyfutures :: EG planetsaving

nature isnt siloised the way govs and university professors are -poverty, climate, health, edu, tech all explain each other- national borders have become biggest risk to natures borderless innovation challenges - without cooperation at levels old leaders can't conceive - our species will be lost- actions from davos
How to build more resilient countries after the COVID-19 pandemic #DavosAgenda wef.ch/3o4Mj1S
Climate change will be sudden and cataclysmic. We need to act fast wef.ch/3nYne8T #DavosAgenda
@Zurich January 2021 US climate ambassador Kerry : Glasgow Nov 2021- cop26 humanity and "parties" last best chance
Since start of machine age the Adam Smith school of economists have valued how health (Economist 1984 and 1843) and education (Economist 1986) exponentially sustain places' economic growth across generations not vice versa ..over the last 50 years Safety*Health*Education has been 1billiongirls development password across Asia -fortunately AN ECONOMIC MIRACLE BEGAN WHEN Chinese and Bangladesh village networkers linked in around fazle abed since 1972 to demonstrate how lives matter women empowerment changes how governments and corporations behave- charities without eithe a business case or a direct smart intel transfer case integrating transparent community data ending poverty traps- global viallage purposes of value chains celebrate the ultimate sme networing model of transparency mapping at 4 levels : 1 village solution, 100000 village solution replication, national market leadership, worldwide sustainability benchmark of market sector purpose

Economist A B C D E F G H I J .R S. U W X Y Z mass and new media had failed to involve educators at every level in what youth needed to explore if a sustainability generation was being grown
Nikesh Arora @nikesharora asks @Netanyahu about cybersecurity: “the most important investment you can make in cyber is mathematics”. #DavosAgenda @IsraeliPM. 6:59 AM - 27 Jan 2021. 12 Retweets; 41 Likes; Ben D'Israel · Ubaid ...

mathematically the UN's 17 sustainability goals pose a problem unless you can help people factor them into a memorisable number of ways forward- if thee is only one factor goal one both gravitates all ohers but requires bottom-up mapping -as einstein would say innovators need to integrate the most micro of dynamics if there system is not to be blind to what top people cannot see; 20 years into 2025 report's journey several exponential challenges had missed the simplest way to unite humans:
there was no transparent audit of trust-flow applied to world's biggest organisations

back from future of 1984's 2025 report- virus is gamechanger to online education, safe community spaces and all UN-sdg urgent challenges of greatest #learinggeneration and #digitalcooperation
kenya's ihub benchmark empowering youthcommunity tech across africa...how will hubs live up to hi-trust multipliers at core of micro-empowrment transforation and truth mediator of oldest and youngest halves of our species' 8 billion interconnected beings?
1776 35 years on can hubs do for america what 1.0' aol could not..
wework 5g supercitizens need 90% collaborative solutions-it make sense for world leading ai funds to have a home hub- if wework isnt it what is..
out of china and usa top 10 internet companies are startup ecosystems-are they smart to own hubs...
mayors play a critical role if humans go green in time-which hub models link relay each years cop, link education systems, help young professions lead risk models of global climate adaptability.
schwab links global's number 1 annual summit withback from 4 innovation revolutions youth hubs need to shape..
more eg will hubs be integral to one global university of ending poverty?how can under 30s hub global community health in ways top down planners fail to proact
..can we map a 7th economy multiplying the best of 6 other economies
space and mobilising virtual livelihoods
humanising computing prain power
trading routes celegrating demngs enginnering leaps
rural village keynes-aka jim kim's top of the pops.....
dollar world
poundempire until 1914- see adam smith's 1760s warnings on industrial world depending on less than 1% of peoples to finance its gold standard
. .Jim Kim2030nowjimkim2transcripts.doc 2030nowjimkim2transcripts.doc,
videos of world bank tedx kim celebrates 300 global shapers hubs of weforum schwab
6th economy miracle for over billion people out of rural village poverty - networked by women of south asia starting with community health food security- 2 models branched from 1970s - food alumni borlaug - health alumni china barefoot medics, fazle abed james grant -after hundreds of thousands of villager business brac had to develop banking system for poorest village mothers- almost everything later called microcreditsummit failed to understand the point of fin services designed if you began as community health or food security worker as an illiterate woman who had previously no productive network in society- china's version of rural keysiansim discussed the economist 1977 became the rural heartland linked to second chinese miracle adapting japans better engineering knowledge which had already caused diaspora islands of taiwan hk singapore to ruse to be 3rd strongest economy of 1980 after japan and usJapan better engineering economy merged from deming action learning networks tokyo 1845-1962 - see the Economist consider japan 1962 and unification of royal families at olympics 1964 round a better way to map the world than their history had spun space and satellite ecomyvon neumann and moores 100 times more digital analytics power per decade 195 to 2025........................$ industrial pre digital economy. It wasn' until the end of world war 2 that the dolar was reconised as the worlds reerve currency. The united nations ws convened and 7 of the biggest G8 empires seemed to agree a new map which recognised that a root cause of the world wars that orgnising world trade just to the benefit of peoples in 8 place resprent aboyt a quarter of the world's population was snot sustainable. The plan: the USA would help the G7 economies reboot but once this was growing support for fomrer colonises independence would be maximised. Three opportunities emerged from 1950s innovations: satellite and space, digital computing, much more reliable proceses of engineering and linking in supply chain networks.In additior crop science geared to local diversity emerged. All of these appeared to offer win-win opportunities across nations but 3 problems seem to have overtaken the rate at which the UN could adapt. kennedy was assisinated-the U lost continuity both internationally and at home as the publics confindence wass rockedby other assinations, and vietnam -the first time americans had entered an unwinnable war? Increased Russian mischief all over the newly indepetend nations world including latin america , and a geonomic trick nature had played on te old world. A place which the ebnglish had named the middle east is actually a land bridge between 3 suncintents: Afrca m Euripe and Asa. But this landbridge is mainly desert and oil welss. It became the epicentre of all sorts of conflicts (see more detail). Neither the eurpean union or post-kennedy america had prepared enough for what happened net
...............pound empire economy
To the extemy that global trade existed and needed to be accounted for by currency. the pound played this role until the start of world war 1 at which time it abandoned the promise of exchangeability with gold.Access to engineering changed the size of economies from being mainly correlated with where populations had settled- eg 2 out of 3 on the asian continent. The fact that small island of britain (less than 1% of people, much less than that as per cent of land andnaural resources) couldat its peak recah nearly 10% of woirkd trade reflects how its mercantile power ahd won out comaped with other Europeans in 18th C and its first mover adavantages with engines. In particular the 19th C was to see The Uk wmpire take over adminstration of most of the nations around the INsian ocean. Americans who were fast to insutrialise after decalaring independence in 1776, focused on saling engineering on their own continent. It wasn't until world war 1 that this nation became recongined as tahgest world power
Could it be that there are 2 types of world trade
zero sum ones that need regulating so that a country get overdependent on anothers products
social world trades go way above zero sum- eg where knowledge is multiplied in use by eg mentoring-
notably consider microfranchises which we define as offer open sourcing of a social solution designed to give a community capacity to serve an important need where the value of the service stays with the producers--could it be that this second type of world trade needs open society celebration not inter-country regulation? in a knowledge economy might social world trade be 10 times bigger than zero-sum particularly in markets where knowhow critically impacting millennials' sustainability goals.
BRAC u legacy fazle abed: U president chang- alumni of MIT yale berkeley (yelen) Shenzen-hk; entrepreneur mountain view; first u partners include ban ki-moon; tencent education foundation-yidan HKearly investors schwarzman: Masa Son, Ka-Shing, Dalio- next education partners MIT, Oxford- co-concept founder mayor of beijing chen jiningvienna cultural center music - ban ki-moon climate adaptability: soros ceu OSUN soros botstein -education core - brad college, microcollege, schools; partners brac U, CEU, online arizona ...

Saturday, January 23, 2021

  thank you LIVESMATTER.CITY geneva #davosagenda weforum online::  timing central euro -eg 6 hours ahead of new york/UN  -GLASGOW UPLINK PROJECT SMITH & SUSTAINABILITY OF MACHINES & HUMANS AT 260 ; NEUMANN AI AT 65, ENTREPRENEURIAL REVOLUTION AT 46, RURAL KEYNSIANISM AT 45, GOODHUBSGUUIDE AT 17, NEW UNIVERSITY COALITION AT 11- RSVP which social trade maps value youth as sdg generation

MONDAY 25 JANUARY

13.00 XI JINPING

13.45 REIMAGING EDUCATION- DUBAI CARES AL TURG - UNICEF FORE; MCGILL U FORTIER ; SA BROADCATING QUNTA; -RELATED PROFECTS GLOBALUNI - EDU4.0 EDUSKILLS

8.00 responding covid li xin-caixin: maurer red cross; gong yingying yidu tehc;  mahuta nz foreign affairs; kamineni appollo hospitals

9.00 restoring economic growth -Gideon Rachman Foreign Affairs Commentator, The Financial Times; Shanmugaratnam Senior Minister, Government of Singapore; Sri Mulyani Indrawati Ministry of Finance of Indonesia Haruhiko Kuroda Governor, Bank of Japan

10.00 net zero cities Grace Fu  Ministry of Sustainability and the Environment of Singapore Jan Suykens Ackermans & van Haaren NV; Francesco La Camera International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA); ristina Gamboa, World Green Building Council; Francesco Starace  Enel SpA Jean-Pascal Tricoire Schneider Electric

10 unlocking social entrepreneurs  Meagan Fallone , Barefoot College;;Shereen Bhan  CNBC-TV18;;Alicia Bárcena Ibarra, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC);;Corinne Bazina;;Vice-President, Danone Communities Fund, Danone;;Cheryl L. Dorsey Echoing Green;Precious Moloi-Motsepe, Motsepe Foundation; Hilde Schwab Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship, World Economic Forum Geneva; François Bonnici Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship  Meenakshi Gupta, Goonj

11.00 advancing new social contract with half of global workforce at risk ; Hilary CottamCentre for the Fifth Social Revolution;;James Quincey Chairman The Coca-Cola Company;Pedro SánchezPrime Minister of Spain,;;Sharan BurrowInternational Trade Union Confederation (ITUC); Paul KagamePresident of Rwanda, Jo Ann Jenkins AARP;  Saadia Zahidi Managing Director, World Economic Forum Geneva

12.00 building crisis resistant health systems Warren Jude Fernandez Editor-in-Chief, The Straits Times Pascal Soriot Chief Executive Officer, AstraZeneca Plc Catharina Bohme Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND )Kevin Washington YMCA of the USA Mazen S. Darwazeh; President, Middle East and North Africa, Hikma Pharmaceuticals Plc ;Arnaud Bernaert Head, Shaping the Future of Health and Healthcare, World Economic Forum Geneva

12.00 TARGETS/PATHWAYS TO ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION  Thorold BarkerEditor, Europe & mena, The Wall Street Journal; Ray Dalio Founder, Bridgewater Associates LP ;;Robert E. Moritz Global Chairman, PwC; Rajiv Shah President, The Rockefeller Foundation;; Ann Cairns Vice-Chairman, Mastercard; Saadia ZahidiManaging Director, World Economic Forum Geneva

14.15 COVID 2

15.30 DELIVERING THE RESKILLING REVOLUTION  Andrew McAfee Co-Founder, MIT Initiative on the Digital Economy;;Asheesh Advani President, JA Worldwide;;Mariéme Jamme Founder  iamtheCODE; Iyan Roslansky CEO, LinkedIn Corporation;;Majid Jafar CEO, Crescent Petroleum; Saadia Zahidi World Economic Forum Geneva; Leena Nair Chief HR, Unilever

15.30 STAKEHOLDER CAPITALISM Edward Felsenthal TIME;;Mariana Mazzucato Professor, University College London (UCL);;Klaus Schwab Founder World Economic Forum Geneva;;;Alexander De Croo Prime Minister of Belgium;;Angelique Kidjo Musician and UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador;Dan Schulman President PayPal

16.30 pursuing happiness post-covid   Lisa Witter Co-Founder Apolitical; Alex Liu Chairman, Kearney Inc.;;Tali Sharot Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience, University College London (UCL) Alison Gopnik Professor, University of California, Berkeley

17.00 restoring economies option 2   Geoff Cutmore, CNBC;;Bruno Le Maire france Minister of the Economy, Finance and the Recovery ;;Christine Lagarde President, European Central Bank;;Herbert Diess, Volkswagen AG  David Solomon ceo The Goldman Sachs Group Inc.;Peter Altmaier germany Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Energy

18.00 special address by antonio guterres UN 

18.00 resetting digital currencies  Sheila WarrenHead of Blockchain and Data Policy; World Economic Forum LLC;;Elizabeth Rossiello Founder, BTC Africa S.A.;;Hikmet Ersek, The Western Union Company;Andrew BaileyGovernor, Bank of England; Glenn H. Hutchins Chairman, North Island

1800 reimagining education 2   Andrew Jack Global Education Editor, The Financial Times Angela Duckworth  Professor, University of Pennsylvania; John Goodwin ceo The LEGO Foundation; Igor Tulchinsky Founder, , WorldQuant LLC

1800 delivering social justice economics Caroline Casey Founder The Valuable 500;;Peter T. Grauer Chairman, Bloomberg LP; Ashleigh Shelby Rosette Fuqua School of Business; Tatiana Clouthier Mexico Secretary of Economy, Saadia Zahidi Managing Director, World Economic Forum Geneva

16.30 accelerating grassroots innovation john Dutton Head, Uplink;  World Economic Forum Geneva; Diego Saez-Gil Founder Pachama; Eren Bali ceo Carbon Health; Moitreyee Sinha ceo, citiesRISE;;H.R.H. Crown Prince Haakon of Norway

19.30 press conference Alem Tedeneke Media Lead, Canada, Latin America and Sustainable Development Goals, World Economic Forum LLC; Rebecca MarmotChief Sustainability Officer, Unilever;;Gabriela Bucher Executive Director, Oxfam International;;PilAto Musician and Activist;;;Darrick Hamilton Henry Cohen Professor of Economics and Urban Policy and University Professor, The New School


Tuesday, January 19, 2021

x

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Mobilizing Action on Climate Change (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Rebecca Blumenstein, Alok Sharma, Jesper Brodin, Amina Mohammed, Ben van Beurden, John F. Kerry, Feike Sybesma, Børge Brende

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

6

14:00

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Financing the “Net-Zero” Transition (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Caroline Anstey, Oliver Bäte, Mark Carney BANK OF ENGLAND, Werner Hoyer, Stephanie von Friedeburg, Al Gore 21ST CENTURY US CARBON CARBON CONSCIENCE 

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 davos agenda january 2021 -welcome to 100 half hour briefings -can we map/cluster top 20 change curricula for teens of 2020s from this wonderful 50 year experiential learning curve of klaus schwab in mediating the worlds most powerful decision-makers 

provisional index used in this thread

6=climate markets ; 3=place brand leaders markets 8=tech markets ; 0=education markets

1=safely/livesmatter markets; 2 =health markets; 4 finance markets 5 =markets of universities and lifelong livelihood learning 7=infrastructure markets 9=youth media/superstar markets

it has been proposed that leaders of all 10 of these markets declare at glasgow what is their markets most sustainable purpose exponentially and how do they map both market connections and local to global connectivity

6

Mobilizing Climate Action for COP26

Public Speakers: Dominic Kailash Nath Waughray, Maria Carolina Schmidt Zaldívar, Alok Sharma, Patricia Espinosa Cantellano, Gloria Fluxa Thienemann, Christian Mumenthaler, Al Gore, Nigel Topping, Gonzalo Muñoz

Watch session

Get involved with climate change



 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Mobilizing Action on Climate Change (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Tian Wei, Huang Runqiu, Hak Cheol Shin, Christian Mumenthaler, Yuriko Koike, Teresa Ribera, Dominic Kailash Nath Waughray

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

6

10:00

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Accelerating Clean Energy Transitions (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Nandita Parshad, Gurdeep Singh, Emma FitzGerald, Mustapa Mohamed, Xin Baoan, Thierry Déau

Watch session

Get involved with energy challenges

 

3 3

12:00

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building A Net-Zero, Nature-Positive Economy (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Justin Adams, Nancie Zhu, Inger Andersen, Ma Jun, Anderson Tanoto, Malik Amin Aslam, Jennifer Morgan, Ibrahim Thiaw

Watch session

Get involved with the Trillion Trees challenge

 

6

14:00

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Financing the “Net-Zero” Transition (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Caroline Anstey, Oliver Bäte, Mark Carney, Werner Hoyer, Stephanie von Friedeburg, Al Gore

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Unlocking Innovation to Transform Food Systems

Public Speakers: Sean de Cleene, Tjada McKenna, Tereza Cristina Corrêa da Costa Dias, Narendra Singh Tomar, Svein Tore Holsether, Achim Steiner, Johan Swinnen, Ndidi O. Nwuneli, J. Erik Fyrwald, Hanneke Faber, Ishmael Sunga

Watch session

Get involved with food challenges

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Accelerating Clean Energy Transitions (Option 2)

Public Speakers: David G. Victor, Fatih Birol, Diego Mesa, Kadri Simson, Jo Taylor, Rajiv Shah, Damilola Ogunbiyi

Watch session

Get involved with energy challenges

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Paving the Way to COP26: Mission Possible Partnership

Public Speakers: Anthony Robert Hobley, Rich Lesser, Puneet Dalmia, Fatih Birol, Mads Nipper, Maria Carolina Schmidt Zaldívar, María Mendiluce

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

 

16:00

 

17:00

 

18:00

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building a Net-Zero, Nature-Positive Economy (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Nicole Schwab, Carlos Manuel Rodríguez Echandi, Roberto de Oliveira Marques, Marco Bizzarri, Virginijus Sinkevicius, Wanjira Mathai, Al Gore, Elizabeth Mrema

Watch session

Get involved with the Trillion Trees challenge

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building a Path to Net-Zero Aviation

Public Speakers: Lauren Uppink, Jennifer Holmgren, Grazia Vittadini, Fang Liu, Grant Shapps, Dick Benschop, Christoph Wolff, Dorothea von Boxberg, Dipender Saluja

Watch session

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Climate Adaptation for Resilience

Public Speakers: Dominic Kailash Nath Waughray, Rebecca Marmot, Alok Sharma, Shinjiro Koizumi, Feike Sybesma, Petteri Taalas, Sacha de Boer

12:00 - 12:45CET

Get involved with climate change

 

 

14:00

 

16:00

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building “Net-Zero” Cities (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Kristen Panerali, Cristina Gamboa, Francesco Starace, Jean-Pascal Tricoire, Grace Fu, Jan Suykens, Francesco La Camera

Watch session

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building “Net-Zero” Cities (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Kristen Panerali, Carlo Ratti, Anna König Jerlmyr, Maimunah Mohd Sharif, Michael Lamach, Matthias Rebellius

Watch session

 

7

BETTER BUSINESS

Rethinking Cities for a Post-COVID Future (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Penny Abeywardena, Jonathan T. M. Reckford, Coen van Oostrom, Sridhar Gadhi, Jan Vapaavuori, Jeff Merritt

Watch session

 

7

18:00

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Resetting the Business of Data and AI (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Pranjal Sharma, Paola Pisano, Urs Rohner, Erik Brynjolfsson, Urvashi Aneja

Watch session

 

8

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Accelerating Digital Trade

Public Speakers: Sean Doherty, Richard Quest, Rodrigo Yáñez, Eric Yuan, Al Kelly Jr, Hanzade Dogan Boyner, Mukhisa Kituyi, Mattias Hedwall

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Advancing Digital Content Safety (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Karen Tso, Hessa Bint Eisa Buhumaid, Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen, Maurice Lévy, Cathy Li

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Averting a Cyber Pandemic (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Samir Saran, Gil Shwed, Clara Tsao, David Koh, Michelle Price

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Resetting Digital Currencies (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Michael Casey, Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Sara Pantuliano, Zhu Min

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Shaping Empowered Data Societies (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Julie Ziskind, Ali Velshi, Nighat Dad, Richard W. Edelman, Omar bin Sultan Al Olama

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Accelerating Digital Inclusion in a Post-COVID World (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Andy Serwer, Hans Vestberg, Paula Ingabire, Robert F. Smith, Mauricio Ramos

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Resetting the Business of Data and AI in Healthcare (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Jennifer Schenker, Carlos María Correa, Gianrico Farrugia, Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Fostering Responsible AI Leadership (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Kay Firth-Butterfield, Arvind Krishna, Vilas Dhar, will.i.am, Henrietta H. Fore

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Harnessing the Fourth Industrial Revolution (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Nicholas Thompson, Ivan Duque, Julie Sweet, Øyvind Eriksen, Bradford L. Smith

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Advancing Digital Content Safety (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Martin Baron, Susan Wojcicki, Marietje Schaake, Mark Read, Cathy Li

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Shaping Empowered Data Societies (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Sheila Warren, Stephanie Mehta, Josh Silverman, Timo Harakka, Simonetta Di Pippo

Watch session

 

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Accelerating Digital Inclusion in a Post-COVID World (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Andrew R. Sorkin, Ralph Mupita, Ajay S. Banga, Shobana Kamineni

Watch session

 

8

Harnessing Technology for Environmental Sustainability

Public Speakers: Sally Shin, Rebecca Masisak, Diego Saez-Gil, Pat Gelsinger, Inger Andersen, Virginie Helias, Jacquelline Fuller

Watch session

 

 

11:00

 

13:00

 

15:00

8

TECH FOR GOOD

Building a Trustworthy and Connected Future

Public Speakers: Helena Leurent, Harpreet Singh Rai, Kirsty Graham, André Kudelski

18:00 - 18:30CET

 

8

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Resetting Digital Currencies (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Sheila Warren, Elizabeth Rossiello, Hikmet Ersek, Andrew Bailey, Her Majesty Queen Máxima of the Netherlands, Glenn H. Hutchins

Watch session

 

8 1

TECH FOR GOOD

Transforming Supply Chains in Asia-Pacific

Public Speakers: Michael Wang, Vijay Eswaran, Rebecca Fatima Sta Maria, Tarek Sultan Al Essa, Muhammad Lutfi

Watch session

 

J 9

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Building Inclusive, Sustainable and Job-creating Growth in Africa

Public Speakers: Godfrey Mutizwa, Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, Phuthi Mahanyele-Dabengwa, Daniel Mminele

Watch session

 

8 1

TECH FOR GOOD

Harnessing the Fourth Industrial Revolution (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Yang Yanqing, Mohit Joshi, Ken Hu, Xiao Yaqing, Andreas Kunze

Watch session

 

 

19:00

9

The Davos Agenda 2021 Welcome, 27th Crystal Awards and See Me: A Global Concert (Option 3)

Public Speakers: Platon, Hilde Schwab, Marin Alsop, Guy Parmelin, Klaus Schwab, Carlo Messina

Watch session

 

8 2

Harnessing Emerging Technologies in India

Public Speakers: Diksha Madhok, Jai Shroff, K T Rama Rao, Rajan Anandan, Meagan Fallone

Watch session

 

3 7

Special Address by H.M. Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, King of Jordan

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, H.M. King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein

Watch session

 

6 5

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Boosting Europe's Green Transition

Public Speakers: Sarah Kelly, Frans Timmermans, Liam Condon, Teresa Ribera, Ester Baiget, Mirek Dusek

Watch session

 

6 5

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Building on Europe’s Edge in the Green Transition

Public Speakers: Sarah Kelly, Valdis Dombrovskis, Christian Sewing, Odile Françoise Renaud-Basso, Mirek Dusek, Thomas Buberl

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

4 7

BETTER BUSINESS

Implementing Stakeholder Capitalism in the Middle East and North Africa (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Lara Habib, Khalid Humaidan, Abdulla Bin Touq, Anas Alfaris, Henadi Al Saleh, Mirek Dusek, Ibrahim AlMojel, Adeeb Ahamed, Inam ur Rahman

Watch session

 

3 9

Special Address by Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Cyril M. Ramaphosa

Watch session

 

3 10

Special Address by Alberto Fernández, President of Argentina

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Alberto Fernández

Watch session

 

 

15:00

 

16:00

Home

x

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Fixing the International Trade System (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Stephanie Flanders, Noel Quinn, Damien O'Connor, Valdis Dombrovskis, Beatrice Weder di Mauro

Watch session

 

 

10:00

 

11:00

 

12:00

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Resetting Geopolitics (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Taro Kono, Kang Kyung-Wha, H.H. Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, Retno L. P. Marsudi, Fu Ying

Watch session

 

 

14:00

 

15:00

8 1 *

An Insight, An Idea with Masayoshi Son

Public Speakers: Laurence D. Fink, Masayoshi Son

Watch session

 

 

16:00

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Resetting Geopolitics (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Arancha Gonzalez Laya, François-Philippe Champagne, Ernesto Araújo

Watch session

 

 

17:00

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Fixing the International Trade System (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Greg Ip, Stefan Oschmann, Elizabeth Truss, Paulo Guedes, Sigrid Kaag

Watch session

 

 

18:00

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Reimagining Manufacturing for Growth (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Vijay Vaitheeswaran, Enrique Lores, Nadja Swarovski, Joe Kaeser, Martin Lundstedt

Watch session

 

 

Volume 100%

 

 

 

8:00th

 

th

j

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Improving Science Literacy

Public Speakers: Fabiola Gianotti, Sho Tsuji, Jean-Pierre Bourguignon, Magdalena Skipper

Watch session

 

 

09:00

 

10:00

 

11:00

 

12:00

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Restoring Cross-Border Mobility (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Keir Simmons, Lauren Uppink, Sabrina Chao, Harsh Vardhan, David Sin, Robin Tombs

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

j

Accelerating Grassroots Innovation (Option 2)

Public Speakers: John Dutton, Alexei Levene, Alban Bressand, Kenneth Kwok, Wajiha Khalid

Watch session

Get Involved with the SDGs

 

 

13:00

 

14:00

8 *

TECH FOR GOOD

Fostering Responsible AI Leadership (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Kay Firth-Butterfield, Alison Snyder, Ya-Qin Zhang, Herman Gref, C. Vijayakumar, Athina Kanioura

Watch session

 

 

15:00

 

16:00

j

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Skilling the Global Workforce

Public Speakers: Sally Bundock, Angel Gurría, Jonas Prising, Bandar Hajjar, Frida Polli, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

 

17:00

 

18:00

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Restoring Cross-Border Mobility (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Jacqueline Gifford, Patty Hajdu, Paul Meyer, Luis Felipe De Oliveira, Joanna Geraghty, Evelyna Christina Wever-Croes

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

 

19:00

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Shaping Post-Pandemic Politics

Public Speakers: Martin Wolf, Lysa John Berna, David M. Rubenstein, Ngaire Woods

Watch sessionx

 

j

An Insight, An Idea with Sundar Pichai

Public Speakers: Miriam Meckel, Sundar Pichai

Watch session

 

 

x

6

08:00

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Transforming Food Systems and Land Use (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Hiroko Kuniya, Mark Rutte, David Beasley, Geraldine Matchett, Jeffrey Lu Minfang

Watch session

Get involved with food challenges

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Shaping a New Ocean Economy (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Lin Xueling, Kjerstin Braathen, Shinichi Kitaoka, Cherie Nursalim, Thomas Thune Andersen, Danny Faure, John Tanzer, Rupert Howes, Pierre Habbard

Watch session

Get involved with ocean challenges

 

g

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Harnessing Circular Innovation for the Economic Reset

Public Speakers: Stephen Carroll, Bilikiss Adebiyi-Abiola, Chew Shou Zi, Stientje van Veldhoven, Bertrand Camus, Antonia Gawel, Kristin Hughes, Henrique Guilherme ​Brammer Junior​

Watch session

Get involved with the circular economy

 

3 3

Special Address by Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Vladimir Putin

Watch session

 

g

An Insight, An Idea with David Adjaye

Public Speakers: Bronwyn Nielsen, David Adjaye

Watch session

 

j

13:00

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Stories Move Mountains

Public Speakers: Cara Mertes, Thando Hopa, Wanuri Kahiu, Lynette Wallworth, Rena Effendi

Watch session

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Financing the Amazon’s Transition to a Sustainable Bioeconomy

Public Speakers: Nicole Schwab, Marisol Argueta de Barillas, Mauricio Claver-Carone, Ivan Duque, Hamilton Mourão, Maria Alexandra Moreira López, Suzanne DiBianca, Candido Botelho Bracher, Eduardo de Salles Bartolomeo, Gustavo Montezano, Chrystel Monthéan

Watch session

Get involved with the Trillion Trees challenge

 

3 7

Special Address by Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Benjamin Netanyahu

Watch session

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Mobilizing Action on Climate Change (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Rebecca Blumenstein, Alok Sharma, Jesper Brodin, Amina Mohammed, Ben van Beurden, John F. Kerry, Feike Sybesma, Børge Brende

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Transforming Food Systems and Land Use (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Steve Sedgwick, Carlos Alvarado Quesada, Wiebe Draijer, Ramon Laguarta, Agnes Matilda Kalibata, Dongyu Qu, Amina Mohammed

Watch session

Get involved with food challenges

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Shaping a New Ocean Economy (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Haley Sweetland Edwards, Allen Chastanet, Gloria Fluxa Thienemann, Karen Fang, Peter Thomson, Tomas Anker Christensen, M. Sanjayan, Douglas McCauley, Katherine Garrett-Cox

Watch session

Get involved with ocean challenges

 

6 *

19:00

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Carbon Markets: A Conversation with Bill Gates, Mark Carney, Annette Nazareth and Bill Winters

Public Speakers: Nicole Schwab, Mark Carney, Bill Winters, Annette L. Nazareth, Bill Gates

Watch session

 

x

4

BETTER BUSINESS

Implementing Stakeholder Capitalism (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, John Defterios, Ilham Kadri, Anand Mahindra, Tito Mboweni, Mohammad Abdullah Al Gergawi

Watch session

 

4

BETTER BUSINESS

Strengthening the Financial and Monetary System (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Roula Khalaf, Mohammed Al-Jadaan, Yi Gang, Ana Botín, Thomas Buberl

Watch session

 

6

BETTER BUSINESS

Designing Connected and Sustainable Value Chains (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Kamarul Bahrin Haron, Dipali Goenka, Stefan Doboczky, Levent Cakiroglu, Orit Gadiesh, Francisco Betti, Wolf-Henning Scheider, Michael Süss

Watch session

 

3 5

Special Address by Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Ursula von der Leyen

Watch session

 

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Vaccinating the World: From Mass Production to Last-Mile Delivery (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Margi Van Gogh, Julianna Tatelbaum, Christoph Wolff, Dorothea von Boxberg, Frank Appel, John Nkengasong, Seth F. Berkley, Abdulla Bin Touq, Peter Maurer, Jason Kelly

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

3 5

Special Address by Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Angela Merkel

Watch session

 

6

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Resetting Consumption for a Sustainable Future

Public Speakers: Tim Davie, David Taylor, Tak Niinami, Jennifer Morris, Zara Ingilizian

Watch session

 

j

BETTER BUSINESS

Reimagining Manufacturing for Growth (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Li Sixuan, Björn Rosengren, Kathy Wengel, Dimitri de Vreeze, Jagjit Singh Srai

Watch session

 

3 5

Special Address by Emmanuel Macron, President of France

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Emmanuel Macron

Watch session

 

6

BETTER BUSINESS

Designing Connected and Sustainable Value Chains (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Ryan Patel, Jim Fitterling, Pamela Coke-Hamilton, David W. MacLennan, Carlos Brito, Francisco Betti, Ric Fulop

Watch session

 

g

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Preparing for Deglobalization

Public Speakers: Gerard Baker, Richard L. Trumka, Simon Evenett, Beata Javorcik

Watch session

 

4

BETTER BUSINESS

Implementing Stakeholder Capitalism (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Gillian R. Tett, Chrystia Freeland, Laurence D. Fink, Brian T. Moynihan, Marc Benioff, Kristalina Georgieva

Watch session

 

7

BETTER BUSINESS

Rethinking Cities for a Post-COVID Future (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Katherine Bell, João Doria, Christian Ulbrich, Keisha Lance Bottoms, Juan Jose Pocaterra, Jeff Merritt

Watch session

 

9

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Protecting Press Freedom

Public Speakers: Adrian Monck, Sarah Kate Ellis, Matthew Caruana Galizia, Randall Lane

Watch session

 

x

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Responding to the COVID-19 Crisis (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Li Xin, Peter Maurer, Gong Yingying, Nanaia Mahuta, Shobana Kamineni

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

4

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Restoring Economic Growth (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Gideon Rachman, Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Haruhiko Kuroda, Andrey L. Kostin, Smriti Zubin Irani

Watch session

 

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Tackling Alzheimer's (Option 1)

Public Speakers: George Vradenburg III, Haruo Naito, Margaret Chan, Andrea Pfeifer, Arnaud Bernaert

Watch session

 

j

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Unlocking Social Entrepreneurship for the Recovery

Public Speakers: Meagan Fallone, Shereen Bhan, Corinne Bazina, Cheryl L. Dorsey, Precious Moloi-Motsepe, Alicia Bárcena Ibarra, François Bonnici, Hilde Schwab, Sue Riddlestone, Meenakshi Gupta, Melanie Schultz van Haegen, Saskia Bruysten

Watch session

 

J

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Advancing a New Social Contract

Public Speakers: Hilary Cottam, Pedro Sánchez, James Quincey, Jo Ann Jenkins, Sharan Burrow, Paul Kagame, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

4

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Targets and Pathways to Economic Transformation

Public Speakers: Thorold Barker, Ray Dalio, Robert E. Moritz, Rajiv Shah, Ann Cairns, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

3 0

Special Address by Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Xi Jinping

Watch session

 

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Responding to the COVID-19 Crisis (Option 2)

Public Speakers: John Micklethwait, Anthony S. Fauci, Nancy Brown, Frans van Houten, Kyriakos Mitsotakis

Watch session

 

1

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Placing Gender Parity at the Heart of the Recovery (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Mina Al-Oraibi, Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, Rania Al-Mashat, Kevin Sneader, Michael Neidorff

Watch session

 

9

HEALTHY FUTURES

Pursuing Happiness and Meaning in a Post-COVID World

Public Speakers: Lisa Witter, Alex Liu, Tali Sharot, Alison Gopnik

Watch session

 

4

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Restoring Economic Growth (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Geoff Cutmore, Bruno Le Maire, Christine Lagarde, Herbert Diess, David Solomon, Peter Altmaier

Watch session

 

0 *

18:00

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Reimagining Education (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Andrew Jack, Angela Duckworth, John Goodwin, Igor Tulchinsky

Watch session

 

j

Accelerating Grassroots Innovation (Option 1)

Public Speakers: John Dutton, Diego Saez-Gil, Eren Bali, Moitreyee Sinha, H.R.H. Crown Prince Haakon of Norway

Watch session

Get Involved with the SDGs

 

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Prioritizing Workplace Mental Health

Public Speakers: Sir Philip Campbell, Garen K. Staglin, Punit Renjen, Miranda Wolpert

Watch session

 

 

Posted by chris macrae at 12:15 PM No comments:  

 

Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

 

Newer PostsOlder Posts

0

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Skilling the Global Workforce

Public Speakers: Rahul Kanwal, Salil S. Parekh, Alain Dehaze, Guy Ryder, Dharmendra Pradhan, Josephine Teo, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

0

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Delivering the Reskilling Revolution

Public Speakers: Andrew McAfee, Asheesh Advani, Mariéme Jamme, Ryan Roslansky, Majid Jafar, Saadia Zahidi, Leena Nair

Watch session

 

G 1

Japan's Great Reset

Public Speakers: Lutfey Siddiqi, Kengo Sakurada, Robin Niblett, Lynda Gratton, Heizo Takenaka, Shunichi Miyanaga, Nobuhiro Endo

Watch session

 

1

09:00

1

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Delivering Social Justice in the Recovery

Public Speakers: Ishaan Tharoor, Darren Walker, Gabriela Bucher, Sadiq Khan, Anisa Kamadoli Costa, Leslie Johnston, Edward Ndopu, Peter Laugharn, Katherine Maher

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

1

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Placing Gender Parity at the Heart of the Recovery (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Isabelle Kumar, Élisabeth Moreno, Laura Liswood, Martine Ferland, Ann Linde

Watch session

 

1

15:00

1

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Delivering Social Justice in the New Economy

Public Speakers: Caroline Casey, Peter T. Grauer, Carmine Di Sibio, Ashleigh Shelby Rosette, Tatiana Clouthier, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

1

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Press Conference: Tackling The Inequality Virus

Public Speakers: Alem Tedeneke, Rebecca Marmot, Gabriela Bucher, PilAto, Darrick Hamilton

Watch session

2

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Vaccinating the World: From Mass Production to Last-Mile Delivery (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Margi Van Gogh, James Harding, Arnaud Bernaert, Henrietta H. Fore, Stanley M. Bergman, Jacques Vandermeiren, Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

2

TECH FOR GOOD

Averting a Cyber Pandemic (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Amy Bernstein, Ken Xie, Michelle Zatlyn, Jürgen Stock

Watch session

 

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

A Great New Contract for Health and Healthcare

Public Speakers: Mishal Husain, Ine Eriksen Søreide, Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Jens Spahn, Richard Hatchett, Albert Bourla

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

2

12:00

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Collateral Health Damage

Public Speakers: Raj Kumar, Michelle Williams, Peter Sands, Michelle Mitchell, Charles Gore, Arnaud Bernaert, Sherine Helmy, David Fredrickson

Watch session

 

2

08:00

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Boosting Vaccine Confidence

Public Speakers: Mustafa Alrawi, Ben Page, Tan Chorh Chuan, Heidi Larson

Watch session

 

2

10:00

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Building Crisis-Resistant Healthcare Systems in a Post-COVID World (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Warren Jude Fernandez, Pascal Soriot, Catharina Bohme, Kevin Washington, Mazen S. Darwazeh, Arnaud Bernaert

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

2 notes

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Reimagining Education (Option 1)  

Public Speakers: Nzinga Qunta, Tariq Al Gurg, Suzanne Fortier, Henrietta H. Fore

Watch session

 

2

14:00

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Tackling Alzheimer's (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Ali Velshi, Michel Vounatsos, Jeff Huber, Amy Goldman, Arnaud Bernaert, George Vradenburg III, Elias Zerhouni

Watch session

 

2

HEALTHY FUTURES

Building Crisis-Resistant Healthcare Systems in a Post-COVID World (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Jayasree K. Iyer, Geoff Martha, Francis deSouza, Helen E. Clark, Marc Harrison, Arnaud Bernaert

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

2

19:00

3

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Renewing the Moral Foundations of a Post-COVID World

Public Speakers: Ngaire Woods, Michael Sandel

Watch session

 

G 3

BETTER BUSINESS

Implementing Stakeholder Capitalism in the Middle East and North Africa (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Hadley Gamble, Rania Al-Mashat, Alain Bejjani, Sir Mohammad Jaafar, Badr Jafar, Mirek Dusek, Hashim Shawa, Mazen S. Darwazeh

Watch session

 

3

BETTER BUSINESS

Reorienting Boards for the Long Term (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Jean Raby, André Hoffmann, Masayuki Hyodo, Paul Bulcke, Claudia Azevedo, Adam Robbins

Watch session

 

3 0

13:00

3 g

Special Address by António Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, António Guterres

Watch session

 

3 1

Special Address by Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Lee Hsien Loong

Watch session

 

3 1

Special Address by Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Suga Yoshihide

Watch session

 

4

Retooling Global Foreign Direct Investment

Public Speakers: Sean Doherty, Alessandra Galloni, Ning Gaoning, Ville Skinnari, Pascal Cagni, Alix Zwane, James X. Zhan

Watch session

 

4

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Stopping Poverty from Going Viral

Public Speakers: Nagla Rizk, Asif Saleh, Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson, James X. Zhan

Watch session

 

3 1

Special Address by Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Moon Jae-in

Watch session

 

4

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Financing the “Net-Zero” Transition (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Bryony Worthington, Mairead McGuinness, Suni Harford, Philipp M. Hildebrand, Bill Winters

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

4

BETTER BUSINESS

Accelerating a Real Economy-led Recovery (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Katherine Hamilton, Michael Süss, Yousef Al-Benyan, Ebru Özdemir, Fernando J. Gómez

Watch session

 

4

BETTER BUSINESS

Accelerating a Real Economy-led Recovery (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Sarah Keohane Williamson, Blake Moret, Markus Steilemann, Vicki Hollub, Jeremy Weir, Fernando J. Gómez

Watch session

 

4

08:00

4

BETTER BUSINESS

Reassessing Corporate Risks and Reinforcing Resilience in a Post-COVID World (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Lutfey Siddiqi, Anne Richards, Kirill Dmitriev, David Craig, Andre Belelieu

Watch session

 

4

09:00

4

10:00

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Reassessing Corporate Risks and Reinforcing Resilience in a Post-COVID World (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Huw van Steenis, John J. Haley, Mario Greco, Dambisa Moyo, Andre Belelieu

Watch session

 

4

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Strengthening the Financial and Monetary System (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Francine Lacqua, François Villeroy de Galhau, Mary Callahan Erdoes, Jes Staley, Kewsong Lee

Watch session

 

4

17:00

4

BETTER BUSINESS

Reorienting Boards for the Long Term (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Sarah Keohane Williamson, Amy Weaver, Mark Machin, Alan Jope, Kurt Bjorklund, Adam Robbins

Watch session

 

 

09:00

 

11:00

 

12:00

4

Stakeholder Capitalism: Building the Future

Public Speakers: Edward Felsenthal, Mariana Mazzucato, Klaus Schwab, Alexander De Croo, Angelique Kidjo, Dan Schulman

Watch session

 

4

17:00

3 2

Special Address by Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Narendra Modi

Watch session

 

6

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Greening Trade

Public Speakers: Sean Doherty, Haslinda Amin, Jeroen Ouwehand, Anna Krutikov, Franck Riester, Peter Bakker, Marco Lambertini

Watch session

 

G 6

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

US Foreign Policy: The Outlook from Washington

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Ted Deutch, Stephanie Murphy, Adam Kinzinger, Kirsten E. Gillibrand

Watch session

 

6

Mobilizing Climate Action for COP26

Public Speakers: Dominic Kailash Nath Waughray, Maria Carolina Schmidt Zaldívar, Alok Sharma, Patricia Espinosa Cantellano, Gloria Fluxa Thienemann, Christian Mumenthaler, Al Gore, Nigel Topping, Gonzalo Muñoz

Watch session

Get involved with climate change